Junior Tournaments

2018-19 Central Division Ski Jumping & Nordic Combined Tournaments:

October 13, 2018 – Flying Eagles comp – Eau Claire, WI

October 20, 2018 – Minneapolis comp – Minneapolis, MN

October 27 & 28, 2018 – Blackhawk comp – Madison, WI

December 15 & 16, 2018 – Cloquet comp – Cloquet, MN

December 29 & 30, 2018 – Itasca comp – Coleraine, MN

January 5, 2019 – Ski jumping & NC JNQ – Eau Claire, WI

January 6, 2019 –  Ski jumping comp – St. Paul, MN

January 12, 2019 – Snowflake – Ski jumping & NC JNQ – Westby, WI

January 13, 2019 – Blackhawk – Ski jumping & NC JNQ – Madison, WI

January 20, 2019 – Ski jumping & NC JNQ – Minneapolis, MN

January 26 & 27, 2019 – Norge – Ski jumping JNQ – Fox River Grove, IL

February 3, 2019 – Iola Winter Carnival – Iola, WI

February 9, 2019 – Ishpeming Ski Club Junior Ski Jumping and Nordic Combined Tournament

        Ski jumping on the K13, K25, K40, K60, and K90 hills at Suicide Bowl.

        Nordic combined races, following the ski jumping, will be held on the PistenBully-groomed Norman Juhola Trail System at Suicide Bowl.   No trail passes required so bring your cross country ski gear and get out and enjoy the Upper Penninsula in the winter.  

       Schedule of events to be posted soon.

February 16, 2019 – Cameron comp – Cameron, WI

February 17, 2019 – Tri Norse comp – Nekoosa, WI

February 23 & 24, 2019 – Itasca comp – Coleraine, MN

 

2018-19 High School and Middle School Cross Country Ski Races:

November 15, 2018 – 3rd Annual Run the 90 – footrace up the Suicide Hill landing –

          ISC & Superiorland Ski Club Nordic Ski Teams. 

See how you stack up against the high school and middle school skiers!  General public is also welcome to compete – cost is $5 per person for those who are not a member of the ISC or SSC Nordic Ski Teams. 

December 8, 2018 – High School Opener – ABR, Ironwood, MI – freestyle

December 11, 2018 – Marquette County Cup #1 – Forestville, Marquette – freestyle

December 15 & 16, 2018 – MI Tech JNQ, Houghton, MI

January 5 & 6 – TBA

January 8, 2019 – Marquette County Cup #2 – Al Quaal, Ishpeming – classic

January 15, 2019 – Marquette County Cup #3 – Suicide Bowl, Negaunee – freestyle relays

January 19 & 20, 2019 – Great Lakes Division/Midwest JNQ – Cable, WI

January 25, 2019 – Junior Noquemanon – Forestville, Marquette – classic or freestyle

February 2 & 3, 2019 – Great Lakes Division JNQ – Traverse City, MI

February 5, 2019 – Marquette County Cup #4 – Blueberry Ridge, Sands – classic

February 15 & 16 – MI High School Championships – Al Quaal, Ishpeming – classic, freestyle, sprints

February 26, 2019 – Marquette County Cup #5 – Suicide Bowl, Negaunee – freestyle & SkiPark

March 2, 2019 – Sleeping Giant Loppet – Thunder Bay, ONT

March 9, 2019 – Great Bear Chase ski races – Calumet, MI